Steel fabricator in Joliet, MT

Joliet is a small town in Carbon County, positioned in the foothills zone between the Beartooth Mountains to the west and the Yellowstone Valley floor to the east. Rock Creek flows south of town, and the terrain shifts from flat valley ground to rolling foothills within a short distance. At an elevation of about 3,737 feet, Joliet sits higher than Billings and experiences colder baseline temperatures and more persistent snow cover through winter. The town's rural character means most properties are acreage lots with outbuildings, corrals, and equipment storage — all of which use steel components that take hard seasonal use.

Call (406) 861-6627
Service Location

Joliet, MT

MT Service Area

No extra travel fees for this area

Communities we serve

Joliet Rockvale Edgar Boyd
  • Serving Billings, MT since 2021
  • Free Estimates
  • Mobile Welding Available
CNC plasma-cut custom metal ranch sign with precise lettering, fabricated for a rural property near Joliet, Montana.

Joliet, MT

Steel Fabricator

Carbon County Steel Work for Foothills Farms and Ranches

Joliet's position at the base of the Beartooth foothills means the ground freezes deeper and stays frozen longer than in the Yellowstone Valley. Frost heave is a real factor for any steel post set in the ground — corrals, fence lines, and gate posts that are not set below the frost line will shift and lean over a few winters. Fabrication work for Joliet properties accounts for this by specifying post depth and base plate sizing appropriate for Carbon County's frost conditions.

Rock Creek runs south of Joliet, and properties near the creek bottom deal with seasonal moisture that accelerates surface rust on exposed steel. Gates, fencing, and equipment frames in this zone need proper weld sealing and finish treatment to slow corrosion. Custom Steel Fabrication for creek-adjacent properties in Joliet uses material and finish specifications suited to that moisture exposure, not the same spec used for a dry upland site.

The rural character of Carbon County means many Joliet-area properties have steel structures and equipment that have been in service for decades. Older corrals, loading chutes, and outbuilding frames often need repair or partial replacement rather than full rebuilds. Mobile Welding Services reach these properties directly, so a rancher does not have to dismantle a corral section and haul it to a shop — the repair comes to the site.

At a glance

  • Serving Billings, MT since 2021
  • Free written estimates with no obligation
  • Premium options most contractors don't carry — we explain the differences honestly
  • Responsive scheduling and clear communication from estimate to completion
Call (406) 861-6627

Every service, available in Joliet, MT

Custom Steel Fabrication and Mobile Welding Services are the core needs in Joliet, where rural properties with corrals, outbuildings, and heavy equipment are spread across Carbon County's foothills terrain. Trailer Repairs are in consistent demand from ranchers and farmers who haul livestock and equipment on roads that shift with frost heave through the long mountain-adjacent winters. Metal Sign Art is a growing request from rural property owners and small businesses in the area who want custom steel signage that holds up to outdoor exposure without the maintenance that painted wood requires.

What Joliet, MT customers say.

5.0
14 Google reviews

Worked with us?

Leave a Review

From day one, these young men truly impressed me. They went above and beyond to support me in bringing my vision to life. As I work toward launching my mobile soda shop, KDR Industries completely outfitted my trailer from top to bottom with care and precision. I highly recommend their services to anyone in need of quality workmanship. Their kindness, dedication, and honesty stood out every step of the way. I’m grateful for their help and look forward to working with them on a larger scale in the future. Thank you, gentlemen!

TailSpin Google review · July 2025

The Guys at KDR are great guys! I needed help with a simple metal mount project on a mount on my boat. They helped me that day and had it done in a few hours at a more then fair rate. I would use these guys again, and I recommend you to give them a call with any needs you have as there doesn't seem to be a job to small or to big. Thank you guys for an excellent very professional well done job, Brett!

Brett Litle Google review · April 2026

KDR Industries is all about perfection and excellent customer service! They go above and beyond to make sure that your vision becomes reality. Dakota stands out with his attention to detail and work ethic! We needed a custom steel mount for our mailbox, although a small job, he made sure it was done with the highest quality and perfection! We will definitely choose KDR for future projects!

Angie Horvath Google review · April 2025

They showed up promptly and completed the work hired for in a very quick manner. And cleaned everything up when they left. Very happy with the service provided

Jennifer Clark Google review · April 2026

We had such an enjoyable experience with Dakota and his team. They were prompt and made my vision a reality! Even though it was a smaller job they did incredible work and gave me the attention and detail as though it was a huge job. I will be using them again and highly recommend KDR Industries.

Stefanie Bazzell Google review · July 2025

Serving Joliet, MT

Free on-site estimate. No commitment required.

Our crew knows Joliet, MT. We will show up on time, assess the job honestly, and give you a clear written number before asking you to decide anything.

Call (406) 861-6627

Steel Fabricator FAQ for Joliet, MT

Common questions from Joliet, MT customers about our services, process, and coverage.

Mobile Welding Services cover corral repairs, loading chute fabrication, and livestock handling equipment for ranches in the Joliet and Carbon County area. On-site welding means a cracked corral rail or broken gate hinge gets fixed at the property without dismantling the structure. Custom Steel Fabrication handles new corral sections built to the specific livestock and layout needs of each ranch.

Carbon County's foothills terrain freezes deeper than the valley floor, and frost heave pushes steel posts upward and out of plumb over multiple winters. Posts set without accounting for local frost depth will shift within a few seasons. Proper post depth and base plate sizing prevent that movement and keep gates and fence lines aligned through Montana's freeze-thaw cycles.

Metal Sign Art is available for rural properties, ranch entrances, and small businesses in the Joliet area. CNC Plasma Cutting produces precise lettering and custom shapes from steel plate. Steel signs hold up to outdoor exposure in Carbon County's climate without the cracking and peeling that painted wood signs develop over time.

Trailer Repairs cover livestock trailers, flatbeds, and equipment haulers used on Carbon County roads. Frost heave and rough rural road surfaces put extra stress on trailer frames, especially at weld joints and hitch connections. Repairs restore structural strength so trailers remain safe for hauling on mountain-adjacent roads through all seasons.

Still have questions?

Call us directly. Real answers, no scripts.

Call (406) 861-6627

Proudly Based in Billings, MT

Stop by, call, or book online — we're always nearby when you need us.

Hours

  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

Get a Free Estimate